Executive Committee

This committee meets once a month to discuss and decide the main issues of the moment.

The membership of the Executive Committee is made up as follows:

  • The executive officers, namely the Association’s Chair, Vice-Chair, Treasurer, Secretary and Assistant Secretary.
  • Twelve elected members.
  • Up to ten co-opted members.
  • Up to three members from each Circuit who are members of the Association and who have been nominated by the Leader of that Circuit.
  • Members of the Bar Council who have been elected as candidates of the Association.
  • Directors (and deputies) of Education, Equality and Diversity, International Affairs and Wellbeing.

Members

Jo Sidhu QC

Chair

25 Bedford Row, London, London
Tel: 020 7067 1500
[email protected]

Kirsty Brimelow QC

Vice Chair

Doughty Street Chambers, 53‑54 Doughty Street, London
[email protected]

John McNamara

Secretary

5 St Andrew's Hill, London
Tel: 020 7332 5400
[email protected]

Lucie Wibberley

Assistant Secretary

Garden Court Chambers, 57-60 Lincoln's Inns Fields, London
[email protected]

Laurie-Anne Power

Treasurer

25 Bedford Row, London
Tel: 020 7067 1500
[email protected]

Valerie Charbit

Wellbeing Director

Red Lion Chambers, London
Tel: 0207 520 6000
[email protected]

Tracy Ayling QC

Director of Education

The Chambers of William Clegg QC, 2 Bedford Row, London
Tel: 02074408888
[email protected]

Sophie Shotton

Deputy Director of Education

15 New Bridge Street, London
Tel: 020 7842 1900
[email protected]

Eleanor Mawrey

Equality Director

9 Gough Square, London
Tel: 020 7832 0500
[email protected]

Melanie Simpson QC

Equality Director

25 Bedford Row, London
[email protected]

David Young

Director of International Affairs

Red Lion Chambers, 18 Red Lion Court, London
Tel: 0207 520 6000
[email protected]

Mary Aspinall-Miles

Elected Committee Member

12 College Place, Southampton
Tel: 02380 320 320
[email protected]

Grace Cowell

Elected Committee Member

1 Pump Court, Temple, London
[email protected]

Rachel Law

Elected Committee Member

Goldsmith Chambers, Goldsmith Buildings, Temple, London
Tel: 020 7353 6802
[email protected]

Robert Levack

Elected Committee Member

The Chambers of Andrew Trollope QC & Richard Christie QC, 5 Chancery Lane, London
[email protected]

Tomas McGarvey

Elected Committee Member

2 Bedford Row, London
[email protected]

Sam Parham

Elected Committee Member

Garden Court Chambers, London
Tel: 020 7993 7600
[email protected]

Matthew Radstone

Elected Committee Member

25 Bedford Row, London, London
Tel: 020 7520 6000
[email protected]

Bernard Richmond QC

Elected Committee Member

Lamb Building, London
Tel: 0207 797 7788
[email protected]

Aimee Stokes

Elected Committee Member

TBC, London
[email protected]

Sarah Taylor

Elected Committee Member

Goldsmith Chambers, Temple, London
[email protected]

Mark Watson

Elected Committee Member

Carmelite Chambers, Carmelite St, London
[email protected]

Ian Bridge

Midland Circuit Rep

No 5 Chambers, Birmingham
Tel: 0845 210 5555
[email protected]

Tom Schofield

Midland Circuit Rep

No 5 Chambers, Birmingham
Tel: 0845 210 5555
[email protected]

Simon Csoka QC

Northern Circuit Rep

Lincoln House Chambers, Manchester
Tel: 0161 832 5701
[email protected]

Huw Edwards

Northern Circuit Rep

Exchange Chambers, 5th Floor, 201 Deansgate, Manchester
[email protected]

Sarah Griffin

Northern Circuit Rep

Exchange Chambers, Liverpool
Tel: 0161 817 2757
[email protected]

Nicholas Worsley

North Eastern Circuit Rep

St Paul's Chambers, 19-20 Park Row, Leeds
Tel: 0113 245 5866
[email protected]

Sasha Bailey

South Eastern Circuit Rep

2 Bedford Row, London
[email protected]

Edmund Burge Q.C.

South Eastern Circuit Rep

Chambers of David Josse Q.C., 5 St. Andrew's Hill, London
Tel: 020 7332 5400
[email protected]

Ray Tully QC

Western Circuit Rep

Guildhall Chambers, Bristol
Tel: 0117 930 9000
[email protected]

Charley Pattison

Western Circuit Rep

Albion Chambers, Broad St, Bristol
[email protected]

Alejandra Llorente Tascon

Western Circuit Rep

Pump Court Chambers, London
Tel: 020 7353 0711
[email protected]

Peter Donnison

Wales and Chester Circuit Rep

30 Park Place Chambers, Park Place, Cardiff
[email protected]

Owen Edwards

Wales and Chester Circuit Rep

Linenhall Chambers, Chester
Tel: 01244 348 282
[email protected]

Jonathan Rees

Wales and Chester Circuit Rep

Apex Chambers, Cardiff
Tel: 02920 232032
[email protected]

Joanne Cecil

Co - opted

Garden Court Chambers, London
Tel: 020 7993 7600
[email protected]

John Femi-Ola QC

Co - opted

3 Temple Gardens, Temple, London
[email protected]

Laura Hoyano

Co - opted

Red Lion Chambers, 18 Red Lion Court, London
Tel: 01865277986
[email protected]

Louise Oakley

Co - opted

5 King's Bench Walk, Temple, London
[email protected]

Grace Ong

Co - opted

2 King's Bench Walk, London
Tel: 020 7353 1746
[email protected]

James Mulholland QC

Ex officio Chair

23 Essex Street, London
Tel: 020 7413 0353
[email protected]

Gerwyn Wise

Ex officio Secretary

Garden Court Chambers, 57 Lincoln's Inn, London
Tel: 020 7993 7600
[email protected]