Executive Committee

This committee meets once a month to discuss and decide the main issues of the moment.

The membership of the Executive Committee is made up as follows:

  • The executive officers, namely the Association’s Chair, Vice-Chair, Treasurer, Secretary and Assistant Secretary.
  • Twelve elected members.
  • Up to ten co-opted members.
  • Up to three members from each Circuit who are members of the Association and who have been nominated by the Leader of that Circuit.
  • Members of the Bar Council who have been elected as candidates of the Association.
  • Directors (and deputies) of Education, Equality and Diversity, International Affairs, Social Media and Wellbeing.
  • The Association’s Editor of it’s Newsletter (CBQ).

Members

Chris Henley QC

Chair

Carmelite Chambers, London
Tel: 020 7936 6300
[email protected]

Caroline Goodwin QC

Vice Chair

Trinity Chambers, Newcastle upon Tyne
Tel: 0191 232 1927
[email protected]

Peter FitzGerald

Treasurer

Peters & Peters Solicitors LLP, 15 Fetter Lane, London
Tel: 020 7822 7785
[email protected]

Emma Fenn

Secretary

Garden Court Chambers, London
Tel: 020 7993 7600
[email protected]

David Wood

Assistant Secretary

25 Bedford Row, London
Tel: 020 7067 1500
[email protected]

Valerie Charbit

Wellbeing Director

Red Lion Chambers, London
Tel: 0207 520 6000
[email protected]

Joanne Cecil

Social Media Director

Garden Court Chambers, London
Tel: 020 7993 7600
[email protected]

James Mulholland QC

Director of Education

23 Essex Street, London
Tel: 020 7413 0353
[email protected]

Sophie Shotton

Deputy Director of Education

15 New Bridge Street, London
Tel: 020 7842 1900
[email protected]

Eleanor Mawrey

Equality Director

9 Gough Square, London
Tel: 020 7832 0500
[email protected]

Paramjit Ahluwalia

Equality Deputy Director

Lamb Buildings, Temple, London
[email protected]

Rebecca Trowler QC

Director of International Affairs

Doughty Street Chambers, London
Tel: 020 7404 1313
[email protected]

Mary Aspinall-Miles

Elected Committee Member

12 College Place, Southampton
Tel: 02380 320 320
[email protected]

Abigail Bright

Elected Committee Member

Doughty Street Chambers, London
Tel: 020 7404 1313
[email protected]

Sebastian Gardiner

Elected Committee Member

25 Bedford Row, London
Tel: 020 7067 1500
[email protected]

Rebecca Herbert

Elected Committee Member

36 Bedford Row, London
Tel: 020 7421 8000
[email protected]

Allison Hunter QC

Elected Committee Member

23 Essex St, London
Tel: 020 7413 0353
[email protected]

Stephen Knight

Elected Committee Member

1 Pump Court, London
Tel: 020 7842 7070
[email protected]

Eleanor Laws QC

Elected Committee Member

QEB Hollis Whiteman, London
Tel: 020 7933 8855
[email protected]

Keir Monteith

Elected Committee Member

Garden Court Chambers, London
Tel: 020 7993 7600
[email protected]

Sarah O'Kane

Elected Committee Member

187 Fleet Street, London
Tel: 020 7353 6802
[email protected]

Colin Witcher

Elected Committee Member

Church Court Chambers, London
Tel: 020 7936 3637
[email protected]

Tim Devlin

Elected CBA Supported Bar Council Member

Furnival Chambers, London
Tel: 020 7405 3232
[email protected]

Max Hardy

Elected CBA Supported Bar Council Member

9 Bedford Row, London
Tel: 020 7489 2727
[email protected]

James Keeley

Elected CBA Supported Bar Council Member

36 Crime Group, 33 Bedford, London
Tel: 020 7421 8007
[email protected]

Paul Mendelle QC

Elected CBA Supported Bar Council Member

25 Bedford Row, London, London
Tel: 020 7067 1500
[email protected]

Grace Ong

Elected CBA Supported Bar Council Member

Goldsmith Chambers, London
Tel: 020 7353 6802
[email protected]

Ian Bridge

Midland Circuit Rep

No 5 Chambers, Birmingham
Tel: 0845 210 5555
[email protected]

Tom Schofield

Midland Circuit Rep

No 5 Chambers, Birmingham
Tel: 0845 210 5555
[email protected]

Simon Csoka QC

Northern Circuit Rep

Lincoln House Chambers, Manchester
Tel: 0161 832 5701
[email protected]

Adrian Farrow

Northern Circuit Rep

Exchange Chambers, Manchester
Tel: 0161 833 2722
[email protected]

Sarah Griffin

Northern Circuit Rep

Exchange Chambers, Liverpool
Tel: 0161 817 2757
[email protected]

Ian Goldsack

North Eastern Circuit Rep

St Johns Buildings, Sheffield
Tel: 0161 214 1500
[email protected]

Claire Larton

North Eastern Circuit Rep

15 Winckley Square, Bradford
Tel: 01772 252 828
[email protected]

Charles Burton

South Eastern Circuit Rep

Furnival Law, London
Tel: 0207 400 1800
[email protected]

Rosina Cottage QC

South Eastern Circuit Rep

Red Lion Chambers, London
Tel: 020 7520 6000
[email protected]

Philippa Page

South Eastern Circuit Rep

Goldsmith Chambers, London
Tel: 0207 556 5500
[email protected]

Ray Tully

Western Circuit Rep

Guildhall Chambers, Bristol
Tel: 0117 930 9000
[email protected]

Robert Forrest

Western Circuit Rep

2 Kings Bench Walk, London
Tel: 020 7353 1746
[email protected]

Kate Lumsdon QC

Western Circuit Rep

23 Essex St, London
Tel: 020 7413 0353
[email protected]

Christopher Clee QC

Wales and Chester Circuit Rep

Angel Chambers, Swansea
Tel: 01792 464623
[email protected]

Owen Edwards

Wales and Chester Circuit Rep

Linenhall Chambers, Chester
Tel: 01244 348 282
[email protected]

Jonathan Rees

Wales and Chester Circuit Rep

Apex Chambers, Cardiff
Tel: 02920 232032
[email protected]

Tana Adkin QC

Co - opted

Charter Chambers, London
Tel: 020 7618 4400
[email protected]

Helen Easterbrook

Co - opted

2 King's Bench Walk, Portsmouth
Tel: 023 9283 6880
[email protected]

Andrew Ford

Co - opted

7 Harrington St, Liverpool
Tel: 0151 242 0707
[email protected]

Joanna Hardy

Co - opted

Red Lion Chambers, 18 Red Lion Court, London
Tel: 020 7520 6000
[email protected]

Paul Keleher

Co - opted

25 Bedford Row, London
Tel: 020 7067 1500
[email protected]

Danielle Manson

Co - opted

Red Lion Chambers, 18 Red Lion Court, London
Tel: 020 7520 6000
[email protected]

Josh Normanton

Co - opted

5 Paper Buildings, London
Tel: 020 7583 6117
[email protected]

Ben Waidhofer

Co - opted

Foundry Chambers, Quality House, 5 Quality Court, London
Tel: 0207 400 1800
[email protected]

Nicholas Worsley

Co - opted

Zenith Chambers, Leeds
Tel: 0113 245 5438
[email protected]

Angela Rafferty QC

Ex officio Chair

Red Lion Chambers, London
Tel: 020 7520 6000
[email protected]

Donal Lawler

Ex officio Secretary

187 Fleet St, London
Tel: 020 7430 7430
[email protected]